NVIDIA B200 180GB (Blackwell): standard machines, and a Confidential VM when listed
What makes B200 different from H100 and H200
The B200 is NVIDIA's Blackwell-generation GPU and is the first data-center GPU with native FP4 tensor cores. On Blackwell, FP4 throughput reaches roughly 5× the FP8 throughput of an H100 (Hopper) and ~2.5× an H200, which means you train and serve frontier-scale models (400B–2T parameters) on fewer GPUs and lower wall-clock time. 180 GB of HBM3e at 8 TB/s(vs 141 GB / 4.8 TB/s on H200, 80 GB / 3.35 TB/s on H100) lets a single B200 hold a 70B model in FP16 with full KV cache headroom, or a 405B model sharded across just 4 GPUs instead of 8.
Standard B200 machines (no enclave, not confidential): from $11.80 per GPU-hour, 18 GPUs available now, billed per second. 8x B200 Confidential VM (Intel TDX, as listed by our provider): $117.00 per hour for the whole VM, $14.63 per GPU-hour, none available right now. We have not verified its NVIDIA GPU attestation. Our Confidential VMs run in an Intel TDX trust domain: memory encrypted by the CPU with a key per trust domain, and an Intel TDX quote you generate yourself. The hypervisor and the platform operator (VoltageGPU) sit outside the trust boundary, the same silicon-level confidential computing model used by Microsoft Azure Confidential VMs and Google Cloud Confidential Computing. We have verified the NVIDIA GPU attestation on H200, H100 including an eight-GPU node, and RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell.
B200 vs H200 vs H100, quick spec comparison
| Metric | B200 | H200 | H100 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Blackwell | Hopper refresh | Hopper |
| VRAM | 180 GB HBM3e | 141 GB HBM3e | 80 GB HBM3 |
| Memory bandwidth | 8 TB/s | 4.8 TB/s | 3.35 TB/s |
| Native FP4 tensor cores | Yes | No | No |
| NVLink generation | NVLink 5 (1.8 TB/s) | NVLink 4 (900 GB/s) | NVLink 4 (900 GB/s) |
| TDP | 1000 W | 700 W | 700 W |
| Confidential Computing | B200 Confidential VM only (Intel TDX, as listed by our provider), NVIDIA GPU attestation not verified | Intel TDX VM, NVIDIA GPU attestation verified (single-GPU VM) | Intel TDX VM, NVIDIA GPU attestation verified (single-GPU VM and 8x node) |
| VoltageGPU price | Standard from $11.80/GPU-hr (no enclave); 8x B200 Confidential VM $117.00/hr (whole VM) | $8.08/hr (single-GPU Confidential VM) | $6.95/hr (single-GPU Confidential VM) |
See the dedicated pages for NVIDIA H200 141GB and NVIDIA H100 80GB, the live pricing comparison, and the full Intel TDX security architecture.
B200 memory: 192 GB or 180 GB? What NVIDIA actually documents
NVIDIA announced the B200 with 192 GB of HBM3e at launch, and that figure is still repeated across the web. The systems NVIDIA ships and documents carry less: the official DGX B200 specification lists 1,440 GB of GPU memory for eight GPUs, that is 180 GB HBM3e per B200, with 64 TB/s of aggregate bandwidth (8 TB/s per GPU); the HGX B200 page lists 1.4 TB for eight GPUs. We quote 180 GB everywhere on this site as of 12 September 2026 and treat 192 GB as the launch number, not the shipping one. If a provider quotes 192 GB, ask which system it is measured on.
When to actually choose B200 over H200
- Frontier-model pre-training, Training 70B–405B parameter models from scratch. FP8/FP4 mixed precision on Blackwell delivers roughly 2–3× wall-clock speedup vs H200 and reduces cluster size proportionally. NVLink 5 keeps gradient all-reduce from becoming the bottleneck.
- Long-context inference (128K+), 180 GB of HBM3e fits a 70B model plus a 256K-token KV cache without offloading. On H200 you'd start swapping past ~64K context.
- FP4 production inference, Quantizing DeepSeek-R1, Llama 3.1 405B, or GPT-OSS-120B to FP4 on B200 typically halves the per-token cost vs FP8 on H200, with negligible quality loss in evals. Native FP4 tensor cores mean no software emulation overhead.
- Multi-modal video / world models, Diffusion transformers and video-generation models are HBM-bandwidth bound; 8 TB/s is what unlocks them at production latency.
- Trillion-parameter MoE, DeepSeek-V3 (671B), Kimi-K2, GPT-OSS-120B route through experts that benefit from B200's combination of VRAM, bandwidth, and NVLink 5 expert-parallel sharding.
If you don't need any of the above, H200 at $8.08/hr is a better $/throughput pick. The B200 premium pays for itself only when you saturate FP4 or VRAM.
B200 pricing: standard machines and the Confidential VM
- Standard B200 machines (no enclave, not confidential): from $11.80 per GPU-hour, 18 GPUs available now, billed per second. Prepaid balance, no commitment.
- 8x B200 Confidential VM (Intel TDX, as listed by our provider): $117.00 per hour for the whole VM, $14.63 per GPU-hour, none available right now. We have not verified its NVIDIA GPU attestation.
- For reference, AWS p6-b200.48xlarge (8 B200, on demand, Linux, US East N. Virginia) lists at $113.93 per hour, $14.24 per GPU-hour, read on instances.vantage.sh on 27 October 2026. Source
- Which providers offer a confidential GPU at all, dated and sourced: confidential GPU providers compared
- Welcome credit of $3.80, one hour on an RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell VM, with your first top-up of $10 or more (verified email); prepaid balance, no subscription, card, Bitcoin and crypto accepted
Frequently asked, NVIDIA B200 confidential compute
Is the NVIDIA B200 192 GB or 180 GB?
180 GB HBM3e per GPU on the systems NVIDIA documents: the DGX B200 specification lists 1,440 GB for eight GPUs and the HGX B200 page lists 1.4 TB for eight. The 192 GB figure comes from the launch announcement. VoltageGPU quotes 180 GB, checked on 12 September 2026.
Should I rent B200 or H200?
Pick B200 if you need native FP4, train 405B+ models, serve 128K+ context, or run video diffusion workloads. For everything else, including most fine-tuning, RAG, and 7B–70B inference, H200 at$8.08/hr gives a better cost-per-throughput ratio. The B200's 8 TB/s HBM3e and FP4 tensor cores only earn their premium on workloads that actually saturate them.
Does Intel TDX add overhead on B200?
We have not measured Intel TDX overhead on a B200, and we have not verified the NVIDIA GPU attestation of the B200 Confidential VM our provider lists. Standard B200 machines have no enclave, so Intel TDX does not apply to them.
Can I train a 70B model on a single B200?
Yes for LoRA / QLoRA fine-tuning, a 70B model fits comfortably in 180 GB with optimizer states in FP16 plus 32K context KV cache. For full fine-tuning of 70B you'd use 2–4 B200s with NVLink 5 tensor parallelism. For 405B full fine-tuning, plan on a 4×–8× B200 cluster.
Is the B200 GPU GDPR / HIPAA compatible on VoltageGPU?
Our confidential tier runs GPUs inside Intel TDX trust domains with memory encrypted by the CPU, and the tenant generates the attestation rather than taking our word for it. We have run that verification and published the evidence on H200, H100 including an eight-GPU node, and RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell. On B200, standard machines have no enclave, and we have not verified the NVIDIA GPU attestation of the B200 Confidential VM our provider lists, so we do not claim it. On GDPR, a DPA covering Article 28 processor obligations is available on request. On HIPAA, we implement the technical safeguards but do not offer a BAA yet; it is planned after SOC 2 Type I (see /trust). EU-based legal entity (VOLTAGE EI, France).
What you can deploy today, and where B200 stands
Sign up at voltagegpu.com/register, top up (a first top-up of $10 or more adds a $3.80 welcome credit) and pick a template (vLLM, PyTorch, TensorRT-LLM, OpenClaw). Standard B200 machines (no enclave) are rented from the standard GPUs page. The B200 Confidential VM is rented from the Confidential VM page when our provider lists one in stock, and we have not verified its NVIDIA GPU attestation. For sensitive data, the confidential SKUs whose NVIDIA GPU attestation we have verified are H200, H100 including an eight-GPU node, and RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell. Provisioning a confidential instance takes a few minutes rather than seconds; our last measured run to a working SSH session on an eight-GPU node was six minutes. Billing is per second, and stopping the instance stops the meter.